SOURCES OF LEGAL PROTECTIONS FOR RELIGIOUS BELIEF & EXPRESSION
[…] All this expression, however, remains subject to the same restrictions and regulations as nonreligious student expression. Other state laws provide guidance to school districts about how students’ rights of religious expression under the First Amendment and state constitution apply at school, emphasizing that students may express and incorporate their religious beliefs in class work, evaluations, and extracurricular activities without being penalized. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Stat. § 28A.600.025 (“An employee of the school district may not censure a student’s expression of religious beliefs or opinions, when relevant or appropriate, in any class work, homework, evaluations or tests, extracurricular activities, or other activities under the sponsorship or auspices of the school district.”). Go to reference These types of statutes clarify the scope of students’ religious rights for schools and educators and give students specific language to cite when they want to express their faith in a protected manner.
School Policies