SOURCES OF LEGAL PROTECTIONS FOR RELIGIOUS BELIEF & EXPRESSION
[…] Assembly (Iowa 2024) (enacted Apr. 2024); L.B. 43, 108th Leg. (Neb. 2024) (enacted Mar. 2024); S.B. 150, 2024 Leg., Gen. Sess. (Utah 2024) (enacted Mar. 2024); N.D. Code § 14-02.4-08.1; W. Va. Code § 35-1A-1. Go to reference State RFRAs typically require state and local government entities—including public schools—to recognize exemptions from generally applicable laws and rules if they substantially burden an individual’s free exercise of religion. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1493.01(A) (“Free exercise of religion is a fundamental right that applies in this state even if laws, rules or other government actions are facially neutral.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-80.1-3(a) (“[A] governmental authority may not restrict a person’s free exercise of religion.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-1-407(b) (“[N]o government entity shall substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.