SOURCES OF LEGAL PROTECTIONS FOR RELIGIOUS BELIEF & EXPRESSION
[…] - 23 See Note, Brandon Harvard Riches, Codifying Commonsense: Religious Viewpoint Antidiscrimination Acts and the Free Speech Rights They Protect, 2016 B.Y.U. Educ. & L.J. 161, 165 (2016) (discussing laws in Texas, South Carolina, Mississippi, and Tennessee); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 15-110 (Student Religious Liberties Act); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 160.2500 (Missouri Student Religious Liberties Act); Ohio Rev. Code §§ 3320.01–03 (Ohio Student Religious Liberties Act of 2019); W. Va. Code §§ 18-33-1 to -8 (West Virginia Student Religious Liberties Act); Fla. Stat. § 1002.206 (Florida Student and School Personnel Religious Liberties Act); N.Y. State Assembly Bill 2023-A6228 (proposed New York Student Religious Liberties Act).
- 24 See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Stat. § 28A.600.025 (“An employee of the school district may not censure a student’s expression of religious beliefs or opinions, when relevant or appropriate, in any class work, homework, evaluations or tests, extracurricular activities, or other activities under the sponsorship or auspices of the school district.”).
- 25 Tinker, 393 U.S. at 513; see generally ED Guidance, supra.
- 26 Santa Fe Indep. Sch. Dist., 530 U.S. at 313; see generally ED Guidance, supra.
- 27 See generally ED Guidance, supra; see also Kennedy, 597 U.S. at 540.
- 28 See Title IV, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c et seq.