SOURCES OF LEGAL PROTECTIONS FOR RELIGIOUS BELIEF AND EXPRESSION
[…] State antidiscrimination and employment laws in Alabama and Georgia do not explicitly ban discrimination on the basis of religion, while Mississippi does not have a generally applicable equal employment opportunity law. Id.
- 31 Cole Durham & Robert Smith, 1 Religious Organizations and the Law § 3:27 (2d ed. 2023) (listing states and citing statutes); see S.F. 2095, 90th Gen. Assembly (Iowa 2024) (enacted Apr. 2024); L.B. 43, 108th Leg. (Neb. 2024) (enacted Mar. 2024); S.B. 150, 2024 Leg., Gen. Sess. (Utah 2024) (enacted Mar. 2024); N.D. Code § 14-02.4-08.1; W. Va. Code § 35-1A-1.
- 32 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1493.01(A) (“Free exercise of religion is a fundamental right that applies in this state even if laws, rules or other government actions are facially neutral.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-80.1-3(a) (“[A] governmental authority may not restrict a person’s free exercise of religion.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-1-407(b) (“[N]o government entity shall substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.